music

Music Faculty

Robert Aldridge - Director of the Music Department
Nancy Rao -  Associate Director of Academic Studies
Darryl Bott - Associate Director of Performance Studies
Ellen Leibowitz - Coordinator of Undergraduate Studies
William Berz - Graduate Advisor/Coordinator of Graduate Studies

Alphabetical Listing of Faculty

BRASS | CHAMBER MUSIC | CHORAL STUDIES | CLASSICAL GUITAR |

COMPOSITION | CONDUCTING | GENERAL MUSIC STUDIES | JAZZ | KEYBOARD | MUSIC

EDUCATION | MUSICOLOGY | MUSIC TECHNOLOGY | MUSIC THEORY |

PERCUSSION | STRINGS | VOICE AND OPERA WOODWINDS

Brass

Alan Baer - Area Coordinator of the Brass Program

Noreen Baer - Associate Coordinator of the Brass Program

Euphonium

Aaron VanderWeele

Horn
Leelanee Sterrett
David Peel
 
Bass Trombone

George Curran

Trombone
Weston Sprott (Tenor)
 
Trumpet

Matthew Muckey

Tuba

Alan Baer

BACK TO TOP

Chamber Music

Karina Bruk - Area Coordinator of the Chamber Music Program
Alan Stepansky


 

BACK TO TOP

Choral Studies

Patrick Gardner - Area Coordinator of Choral Activities (Rutgers Kirkpatrick Choir and Rutgers University Glee Club)

Brandon Williams
 

BACK TO TOP

Classical Guitar

Christopher Kenniff

BACK TO TOP

Composition

Robert Aldridge - Area Coordinator of the Composition Program

Charles Fussell
Amanda Harberg
Steven Kemper
Tarik O'Regan

 

Conducting

Patrick Gardner - Area Coordinator of the Conducting Program

Darryl Bott (Instrumental Conducting and Rutgers Symphony Winds)
Patrick Gardner (Choral Conducting, Rutgers Kirkpatrick Choir, and Rutgers University Glee Club)
Conrad Herwig (Rutgers Jazz Ensembles)
Kynan Johns (Orchestral Conducting, Rutgers Symphony Orchestra, HELIX!, and Sinfonia)
Timothy Smith (Director of Athletic Bands, Rutgers Concert Band, Rutgers Pep Band)
Joseph Tompkins (Rutgers Percussion Ensemble)
Brandon Williams (Voorhees Choir)

Kraig Alan Williams (Rutgers Wind Ensemble)
 

BACK TO TOP 

General Music Studies

Douglas Lundeen

BACK TO TOP

Jazz

Conrad Herwig - Area Coordinator of Jazz Studies
Marc J. Stasio
- Managing Area Coordinator of Jazz Studies

Robby Ameen (Drums)
Ralph Bowen (Saxophone, jazz theory, jazz improv)
Kenny Davis (Upright and electric bass, jazz history)
Mark Gross (Saxophone)
Fred Hersch (Piano)
Conrad Herwig (Trombone, Jazz Ensemble, jazz improv, jazz composition/arranging)
Vic Juris (Guitar)
Victor Lewis (Drums)
Joe Magnarelli (Trumpet)
Joe Mosello (Trumpet)
Bill O'Connell (Piano, jazz improv, jazz composition/arranging)
Eddie Palmieri (Piano)
Gary Smulyan (Baritone Saxophone)

Marc J. Stasio (Piano, jazz improv, jazz composition/arranging)
 

BACK TO TOP 

Keyboard

Min Kwon - Area Coordinator of the Keyboard Program

Piano
Barbara Gonzalez-Palmer (Undergraduate piano)
 
Collaborative Piano
Warren Jones - Artist in Residence
Dmitri Korneev - Staff Accompanist Coordinator
 

Secondary Piano (for non-piano majors)
Tatyana Kebuladze

Organ
Renée Anne Louprette - Coordinator of the Organ Program
George B. Stauffer

*all performance faculty coaches chamber music accordance to availability in their teaching load.

BACK TO TOP

Music Education

William Berz - Area Coordinator of the Music Education Program
 
 

BACK TO TOP

Musicology

Douglas Johnson - Area Coordinator of the Musicology Program

George B. Stauffer

BACK TO TOP

Music Technology

BACK TO TOP

Music Theory

Nancy Rao - Area Coordinator of the Music Theory Program

Nancy Rao
Timothy Urban
 

BACK TO TOP

Percussion

Joe Tompkins  - Area Coordinator of the Percussion Program

Mike Truesdell
Kyle Zerna

BACK TO TOP 

Strings

Jonathan Spitz - Area Coordinator of the Strings Program

 

Double Bass
Timothy Cobb

Harp

Andre Tarantiles

Violin

Carmit Zori

Daniel Panner

BACK TO TOP

Voice and Opera

Judith Nicosia- Area Coordinator of the Voice Program
Pamela Gilmore - Area Co-Coordinator of the Opera Program, Director of Opera At Rutgers

Eduardo Chama - Area Co-Coordinator of the Opera Program

Susan Quittmeyer
Frederick Urrey

Special Topics in Opera
Sherry Alban
Christopher Arneson
Faith Esham
Cris Frisco
 

BACK TO TOP

Woodwinds

Maureen Hurd - Area Coordinator of the Woodwind Program

Bassoon
Roger Nye
Christopher Wickham

Jessica Phillips

Flute
Bart Feller
Kaoru Hinata

Oboe

Nathan Hughes

Saxophone
Paul Cohen

BACK TO TOP