music

Music Faculty

Robert Aldridge - Director of the Music Department
Darryl Bott - Associate Director of the Music Department

Ellen Leibowitz - Coordinator of Undergraduate Studies
Karina Bruk - Graduate Advisor/Coordinator of Graduate Studies

Alphabetical Listing of Faculty

BRASS | CHORAL STUDIES | CLASSICAL GUITAR | COMPOSITION |

CONDUCTING | GENERAL MUSIC STUDIES | JAZZ | KEYBOARD | MUSIC

EDUCATION | MUSICOLOGY | MUSIC TECHNOLOGY | MUSIC THEORY |

PERCUSSION | STRINGS | VOICE AND OPERA WOODWINDS

Brass

Alan Baer - Area Coordinator of the Brass Program

Euphonium

Aaron VanderWeele

Horn

Jerry Peel

Trombone

Conrad Herwig (Jazz)
Michael Powell (Tenor)
John Rojak (Bass)
Weston Sprott
(Tenor)

Trumpet

Robert Earley
David Krauss
Joe Magnarelli (Jazz)
Matthew Muckey

Tuba

Alan Baer

BACK TO TOP

Choral Studies

Patrick Gardner - Area Coordinator of Choral Activities (Kirkpatrick Choir and Rutgers University Glee Club)
 

BACK TO TOP

Classical Guitar

Christopher Kenniff

BACK TO TOP

Composition

Nancy Rao - Area Coordinator of the Composition Program

Robert Aldridge
Richard Chrisman
Christopher Doll
Charles Fussell
Steven Kemper
Tarik O'Regan

 

Conducting

Patrick Gardner - Area Coordinator of the Conducting Program

Darryl Bott (Instrumental Conducting and Rutgers Symphony Band)
Patrick Gardner (Choral Conducting, Kirkpatrick Choir and Rutgers University Glee Club)
Conrad Herwig (Rutgers Jazz Ensembles)
Paul Hoffmann (HELIX!)
Kynan Johns (Orchestral Conducting, Rutgers Symphony Orchestra and Sinfonia)
Timothy Smith (Director of Athletic Bands, Rutgers Concert Band, Rutgers Pep Band)
Joseph Tompkins (Rutgers Percussion Ensemble)
Kraig Alan Williams (Director of Bands, Rutgers Wind Ensemble)
 

BACK TO TOP 

General Music Studies

Douglas Lundeen

BACK TO TOP

Jazz

Conrad Herwig - Area Coordinator of Jazz Studies
Marc J. Stasio
- Managing Area Coordinator of Jazz Studies

Robby Ameen (Drums)
Ralph Bowen (Saxophone, jazz improv)
Kenny Davis (Bass and jazz history)
Mark Gross (Jazz Saxophone)
Fred Hersch (Piano)
Conrad Herwig (Trombone, Jazz Ensemble, jazz composition/arranging)
Vic Juris (Guitar)
Victor Lewis (Drums)
Joe Magnarelli (Trumpet)
Bill O'Connell (Jazz composition/arranging)
Eddie Palmieri (Piano, jazz composition/arranging)

Gary Smulyan (Baritone Saxophone)
 

BACK TO TOP 

Keyboard

Min Kwon - Area Coordinator of the Keyboard Program

Piano
Vladimir Valjarevic (Undergraduate piano) 
 
Jazz Piano
 
Collaborative Piano
Barbara Gonzalez-Palmer
Dmitri Korneev - Staff Accompanist Coordinator
 

Secondary Piano (for non-piano majors)
Tatyana Kebuladze

Organ
Renée Anne Louprette - Coordinator of the Organ Program
George B. Stauffer
Mark Trautman

Chamber Music
Karina Bruk - Coordinator of Chamber Music

*all performance faculty coaches chamber music accordance to availability in their teaching load.

BACK TO TOP

Music Education

William Berz - Area Co-Coordinator of the Music Education Program

Rhonda Hackworth - Area Co-Coordinator of Music Education Program

James Ackman
William Berz
Darryl Bott
 

BACK TO TOP

Musicology

Rufus Hallmark - Area Coordinator of the Musicology Program

Antonius Bittmann
Rebecca Cypess
Floyd Grave
Rufus Hallmark
Eduardo Herrera
Douglas Johnson
George B. Stauffer

BACK TO TOP

Music Technology

Steven Kemper

BACK TO TOP

Music Theory

Nancy Rao - Area Coordinator of the Music Theory Program

Aurie Hsu
Nancy Rao
Timothy Urban
 

BACK TO TOP

Percussion

Joe Tompkins  - Area Coordinator of the Percussion Program

Javier Diaz
Joe Tompkins

Mike Truesdell
Kyle Zerna

BACK TO TOP 

Strings

Kynan Johns - Area Coordinator of the Strings Program

Cello
Jonathan Spitz

Double Bass
Timothy Cobb

Harp
André Tarantiles

Carmit Zori

Viola
Choong Jin Chang
Craig Mumm

BACK TO TOP

Voice and Opera

Frederick Urrey- Area Coordinator of the Voice Program
Pamela Gilmore -Area Co-Coordinator of the Opera Program

Eduardo Chama - Area Co-Coordinator of the Opera Program

Eduardo Chama
Pamela Gilmore
Nancy Gustafson
Taina Kataja
Richard Leech
Dietlinde Turban Maazel
Judith Nicosia
Frederick Urrey

BACK TO TOP

Woodwinds

Maureen Hurd - Area Coordinator of the Woodwind Program

Bassoon
Roger Nye
Christopher Wickham

Clarinet
Maureen Hurd
Jessica Phillips Rieske

Flute
Bart Feller
Kaoru Hinata

Oboe
Jonathan Blumenfeld
Nathan Hughes

Saxophone
Ralph Bowen (Jazz)
Paul Cohen
Mark Gross (Jazz)

BACK TO TOP