Filmmaking

Visiting
Filmmaker Series

The Rutgers Filmmaking Center presents a variety of documentary and narrative features, followed by Q&As with directors. Students participate in stimulating conversations with up-and-coming and established filmmakers at intimate screenings held on the Rutgers–New Brunswick campus.

Spring 2021

Hein Seok – OUT OF BREATH (2018)

Sofia Bohdanowicz

Thymaya Payne – Stolen Seas (2013)

Anal Shah

Angela Shanelec – I Was at Home, But… (2019)

Tala Hadid – House in the Fields (2021)

Robert EggersThe Lighthouse (2019)

Fall 2020

Tayarisha Poe – Selah and the Spades (2019)

Phil Bertelsen – Who Killed Malcolm X? (2020)

Tanya Hamilton – Night Catches Us (2010)

Nicolás Pereda – Fauna (2020)

Kevin Jerome Everson

Feras Fayyad – Last Men at Aleppo (2017)

Maya Da Rin – The Fever (2020)

Khalik Allah – Black Mother (2018)

Antoine Bourges – East Hastings Pharmacy (2012)

Spring 2020

Bing Liu Minding the Gap (2018)

James Kienitz Wilkins The Plagiarists (2019)

Julia Reichart & Steve Bognar – American Factory (2019)

Alena Smith – Dickinson (2019)

Ira Sachs – Little Men (2016)

Alexander Mora – The Nightcrawlers (2019)

Sky Hopinka

Fall 2019

Daniel Schmidt – Diamantino (2018)

Sarah Christman – Swarm Season (2019)

Elegance Bratton   Pier Kids: The Life (2013)

Simon Lereng Wilmont – The Distant Barking of Dogs (2017)

Josh & Benny Safdie – Good Time (2017)

Mark Levinson – Particle Fever (2013)

RaMell Ross – Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018)

Joshua Bonnetta – Various works by Bonetta, who works with sound and analogue film across installation and cinema exhibition. 

Spring 2019

James Longley – Angels Are Made of Light (2018), Iraq in Fragments (2006), Gaza Strip (2002)

Dustin Defa – Person to Person (2017), Dramatic Relationships (2016), Bad Fever (2011)

Mollye Asher – The Rider (2017), Fort Tilden (2014), Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015)

Pacho Velez – The American Sector (2019), The Reagan Show (2017), Bastards of Utopia (2010)

Luo Li – Li Wen man you Dong Hu (2015), Emperor Visits the Hell (2012), Rivers and My Father (2010)

Betsy West – RBG (2018), The Lavender Scare (2017), Constantine’s Sword (2007)

Zaheed Mawani – Harvest Moon (2018), Three Walls (2011)

Anna Zamecka – Komunia (2016)

Fall 2018

Thomas Lennon – Knife Skills (2017), Sacred (2016), The Blood of Yingzhou District (2006)

Scott McGehee and David Siegel – The Deep End (2001), Suture (1993),  Uncertainty (2008)

Lodge Kerrigan – Keane (2004), Clean, Shaven (1993), Claire Dolan (1998)

Lauren Wolkstein – The Strange Ones (2017), Cigarette Candy (2009), Collective: Unconscious (2016)

Geremy Jasper – Patti Cake$ (2017), Glamouriety (2012),  Outlaws (2015)

Luke Fowler – What You See Is Where You’re At (2001), Pilgrimage from Scattered Points (2005), All Divided Selves (2011)

Jonathan Olshefski – Quest (2017), The Dance Lesson (2010), Portraits of Professional Caregivers: Their Passion, Their Pain (2015)

Spring 2018

Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone (2010), Leave No Trace (2018), Down to the Bone (2004)

Benjamin Naishtat – History of Fear (2014), Rojo (2018), The Movement (2015) 

Ben Russell – Let Each One Go Where He May (2009), Spell the Ward Off the Darkness (2013), Good Luck (2017)

Natalia Marin Sancho – Los Materiales (2010), New Madrid (2016), La Casa De Julio Iglesias (2018)

Brett Story – The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (2016), Land of Destiny (2016), The Visible Will vs. The Invisible Wall (2007)

David Felix Sutcliffe – (T)ERROR (2015), Adama (2011), White Fright (2018)