Student Recitals

Music students at Mason Gross School of the Arts are required to participate in recitals as an essential aspect of the degree program. Each semester, students showcase the results of their studies in the form of solo, duet, chamber, and lecture-recitals.

Venues:
Nicholas Music Center (and Rehearsal Hall 104)
Robert H. Shindell Choral Hall
W. Robert and Leona Schare Recital Hall

Fall 2019 Schedule

Friday, November 8, 6 p.m.
Margarita Rovenskaya, DMA Piano
Schare Recital Hall

Satuday, November 9, 2 p.m.
Dylan Tang, BM Trombone
Schare Recital Hall

Saturday, November 9, 4 p.m.
Sebastian Burboa, BMEd Horn
Schare Recital Hall

Sunday, November 10, 12 p.m.
Jordan Hale, MM Percussion
Shindell Choral Hall

Sunday, November 10, 1:30 p.m.
Andrew Bambridge, BM Percussion
Shindell Choral Hall

Sunday, November 10, 3:30 p.m.
Eunjin Jung, DMA Voice Chamber
Shindell Choral Hall

Sunday, November 10, 5 p.m.
Lynn Messina, BM Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Tuesday, November 12, 4 p.m.
Weilong Wang, DMA Violin Lecture
Schare Recital Hall

Friday, November 15, 3:30 p.m.
Henry Whitaker, MM Trumpet
Shindell Choral Hall

Saturday, November 16, 5 p.m.
Emiri Shintani, BM Trombone
Schare Recital Hall

Sunday, November 17, 5:30 p.m.
Hadley Giles, BM Tuba
Shindell Choral Hall

Monday, November 18, 12:30 p.m.
Chui Ling Tan, AD Percussion
Shindell Choral Hall

Monday, November 18, 2 p.m.
Anna Eberly, DMA Flute 
Schare Recital Hall

Monday, November 18, 6 p.m.
Hanna Kim, MM Flute
Schare Recital Hall

Tuesday, November 19, 5 p.m.
Justin Lazaro, BM Saxophone
Schare Recital Hall

Thursday, November 21, 7:30 p.m.
Josiah Dyck, MM Oboe
Schare Recital Hall

Friday, November 22, 2 p.m.
Santiago Lomelin, DMA Piano Chamber
Schare Recital Hall

Friday, November 22, 6 p.m.
Charlie Barber, BM Trumpet
Schare Recital Hall

Saturday, November 23, 12 p.m.
Tszying Wong BM Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Saturday, November 23, 4:30 p.m.
Jonathan Blanco, BM Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Saturday, November 23, 5 p.m.
Andrew Kosinski, BM Composition
Shindell Choral Hall

Saturday, November 23, 6:30 p.m.
Genesis Marte, BMEd Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Sunday, November 24, 12 p.m.
Vincent Giampino, BM Voice 
Schare Recital Hall

Sunday, November 24, 8 p.m.
Nicolas Noa, BM Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Monday, November 25, 5 p.m.
Dan Monte, MM Percussion

Rehearsal Hall 104, Nicholas Music Center

Monday, November 25, 6 p.m.
Xiao Li, DMA Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Monday, November 25, 6:30 p.m.
Mark Monaghan, BM Percussion
Rehearsal Hall 104, Nicholas Music Center

Monday, December 2, 6 p.m.
Colin Levin, DMA Voice Chamber
Schare Recital Hall

Tuesday, December 3, 11 a.m.
Laura Palm, DMA Viola
Schare Recital Hall

Tuesday, December 3, 1 p.m.
Sujin Oh, AD Violin
Schare Recital Hall

Wednesday, December 4, 2:30 p.m.
Manny Solano, BM Percussion
Shindell Choral Hall

Wednesday, Decembef 4, 4 p.m.
Jianan Huang, DMA Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Wednesday, December 4, 6 p.m.
Motomi Tanaka DMA Solo Voice
Schare Recital Hall

Wednesday, December 4, 6 p.m.
Ross Larocca BM Horn
Shindell Choral Hall

Thursday, December 5, 4 p.m.
Nicole Murr & Kyle Cortland, BMEd
Schare Recital Hall

Thursday, December 5, 6 p.m.
Nicole Baldelli MM Saxophone
Schare Recital Hall

Friday, December 6, 11:30 a.m.
YiQiao Li DMA Piano
Schare Recital Hall

Friday, December 6, 1:30 p.m.
Schuyler Thornton DMA Flute
Schare Recital Hall

Saturday, December 7, 10 a.m.
Gianna Bongfiglio, BMEd
Schare Recital Hall

Saturday, December 7, 12 p.m.
Sarah Bish DMA Cello
Schare Recital Hall

Monday, December 9, 3 p.m.
Hee Eun Lim DMA Viola
Schare Recital Hall

Monday, December 9, 5 p.m.
Krisztina Mathe BM Clarinet
Schare Recital Hall

Tuesday, December 10, 5 p.m.
Michael Maronich DMA Piano
Schare Recital Hall