Credit Archive

Acting

Designers

Directing

Stage Management

Management and Casting

Please note that the below credits are self reported.

Theater Arts Alumni: Actors

 

Greg Abbey: TV: Ford commercial with Derek Jeter.

Julian Acosta: TV: The Job (ABC). Theater: Piano by Anne Deveare Smith,Massacre (Labyrinth Theater).

Carlos Acuña:TV: Guiding Light.

John Ales: Film:Ride with the Devil, Spy Hard, The Nutty Professor, Nutty Professor II: The Klumps. TV: Madman of the People.

Turron Kofi Alleyne: Film: Black Out, Invincible.

Gina Alverado: TV: All My Children.

Andrea Anders: Broadway: Proof, The Graduate. TV: The Class (co-star), Joey (co-star), Law & Order, Oz (HBO).

Tim Artz: Theater: Big Doolie by Richard Thompson (The Present Company), A Street Car Named Desire,Fifth of July, A Mans a Man, Twelfth Night. Television: New YorkUndercover, Law and Order, Law and Order: Criminal Intent, One Life to Live. Film: The Manchurian Candidate, Stonewall, Borough of Kings, End of the Road. Producer: The Brave. Director: Artistic Director of Bravo Company.

Jordan Baker: THEATER WORLD AWARD. TV: The New Adventures of Old Christine, L.A. Law, Picket Fences, Grace Under Fire, Escape From L.A., Ally McBeal, Touched By an Angel. Theater: Suddenly Last Summer, Othello, Three Tall Women, Top of the Hill, Hiller and Diller. Also produces The Company Reading Series at Pacific Resident Theater in Venice, CA.

Stephen Balantzian: Theater: Spiritual Gifts (Ohio Theater). TV: Traveler (ABC). Commercials: Johnson & Johnson, Papa John's.

Larry Ballard:Theater: Henry V (Black Box Theater)

Karen Barry:Theater: Do Us Part

Roger Bart: TONY AWARD and TONY NOMINATION. TV: Desperate Housewives, Bram and Alice (CBS). Theater: You're A Good Man Charlie Brown (role: Snoopy [Tony Award]), Triumph of Love, Big River, Guys and Dolls, The Secret Garden, Tommy, Henry V, Up Against It, Fully Committed, The Producers (roles: Carmen Ghia [Tony nomination] and Leo Bloom). Film: Hercules (voice of Hercules), The Producers.

Greg Bernstein: Theater: Corpus Christi (Lion Theater).

Josh Biton: Film: Returning Mickey Stern, 8 Mile (acting coach). TV: The Job. Theater: Laughing Stock (Utah's Pioneer Theatre), The Crumple Zone (Rattlesnake Theater), Romeo and Juliet (Lincoln Center Institute).

Alberto Bonilla:Theater: Henry V ( Black Box Theater).

Bill Bowers: Broadway: The Lion King (Zazu), The Scarlet Pimpernel. Off Broadway: It Goes Without Saying, Under A Montana Moon, Night Sweetheart Night Buttercup; Regional: La Bete (Two Rivers Theater), It Goes Without Saying (Adirondack Theater Festival, Berkshire Theater Festival), Peter Pan (Berkshire Theater Festival), The Student Prince, An Ideal Husband (PaperMill Playhouse); Professional Mime, student of Marcel Marceau. www.Bill-Bowers.com

Joachim Boyle: Theater: Mother Courage and Her Children (The Public Theater). Director: The Fort, Call Her Id (The Red Room).

Michael Busillo:Theater: Joy (Actors Playhouse)

Bradley Campbell:Leon Rabin award for Best Actor. Theater: The Drawer Boy (Plano Repertory Theater).

Katya Campbell: Director: Shelf: A Tragedy at 45 Degrees (Gansfeld Theatre).

David Carl: TV: Guiding Light

Schantelle Cason: Off Off Broadway: Flatiron Theater, New York's International Fringe Festival. Theater: Faculty (Harlem School of the Arts), Cleveland Playhouse, National Back Arts Festival, Virginia Stage Company. TV: Oz, All My Children, One Life to Live, As the World Turns, Guiding Light.

Kevin Chamberlain: TONY NOMINATION. Broadway: Chicago, My Favorite Year, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, and Triumph of Love. Off-Broadway: Neddy,  As Thousands Cheer, Wonder of the World. Film: In and Out, New York News, Road to Perdition, Die Hard With a Vengeance, Lucky Number Sleven, Bound By Lies, Loud mouth Soup. Theater: Dirty Blond (Tony Nomination), Seussical-The Musical, Triumph of Love, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, 1940's Radio Hour, My Favorite Year (Lincoln Center), Smoke on the Mountain, Let the Good Times Roll (National Tour), The Good Times Are Killing Me (Hartford Stage). TV: Sex, Love & Secrets (UPN).

Erin Cherry: Theater: McReele (Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater), Voices

 Mike Cinquino:Started teaching at Sally Johnson Studio in Manhattan.

 Amy Clites: Theater: Julie andThe Waltz Of Elementary Particles (The American Theatre of Actors)

 Assaf Cohen: Film: Flightplan (Disney), West BankStory (Sundance).  TV:  Monk (USA), 24 (FOX),JAG (CBS), The Agency (CBS),Half & Half (UPN - recurring), Over There (FX).  Theater: The Caucasian Chalk Circle (South Coast Rep), Making It (South Coast Rep), Becket (Marin Theater Company), Dubya 2004 (Sacred Fools), The Taming of the Shrew (Marin Shakespeare Festival), A Question of Mercy (The Magic Theatre), Love's Labour's Lost (PCPA Theaterfest), Fathers & Sons (with Ed Asner at Emanuel Arts Center).

Mike Colter: Film: Million Dollar Baby. Off Broadway: A Soldiers Play.

Mark Comer:Theater: Troika (13th Street Rep).

Christian Conn:Theater: National Tour and Lucille Lortel -Taming of the Shrew andPudd'nhead Wilson (The Acting Company);Love's Labor's Lost andThe Beaux' Stratagem (The Shakespeare Theatre - DC);King Lear (Indiana Rep/Syracuse Stage);The Rivals,Antony & Cleopatra,The Merchant of Venice, andThe Blue Bird (Shakespeare Theatre of NJ),Bug (Syracuse Stage);Dolly West's Kitchen (Theatreworks Palo Alto - Dean Goodman Award);Hiding Behind Comets (Cincinnati Playhouse);Dracula (Triad Stage).  TV: Tough Crowd (Comedy Central),As the World Turns,Guiding Light.

Shannon Convery: TV: Six Feet Under, Michael Richards Show, ER.

Zenzele Cooper: Theater: The Illusion (Unicorn Theater), The Comedie of Errours (The American Globe Theater).

Tawney Cypress: TV: Heroes (NBC).

Davio Dakotablu:Film: Click, Keane, The Ballad Of Bettie Page (HBO), Changing Lanes, and Iron Will. Television: (Guest Stars) Law & Order, Third Watch, As the World Turns, and One Life to Live. Off, Off, Off Broadway: Richard III and Velasquez (American Theater of Actors), Regional Theatres: Utah Shakespearean Festival, Seaside Music Theatre, Lonestar Theatre, Weathervane Theatre, Oregon Cabaret Theatre, Minnesota Repertory, Missouri Summer Repertory and the Hangar Theatre.

Jeremy Davidson: HELEN HAYS AWARD. Broadway: Epic Proportions. Theater: La Terrase (Manhattan Theater Club), Dimetos (Berkshire Theater Festival), Nijinsky's Last Dance (Helen Hayes Award for title role at the Signature Theater). TV: Crossing Jordan, Law and Order, Roswell, NYPD Blue. Film: Little Chenier.

Reyna DeCourcy: Theater: Making Marilyn, Crooked (Gravity and Glass Theater Company in association with the Drove Theater Company).

Tim Dekay: Film: Swordfish, Big Eden. TV: Standoff (FOX), Carnivàle (HBO), Seinfeld, Party of Five, All My Children, Loving, One Life to Live, The Ring, Sea Quest, The Practice, Dogs (ABC), Ally McBeal. Broadway: The Showoff. Theater: The Showoff (Syracuse Stage).

Shelley Delaney:Head of the MFA acting program at Ohio University.
Acting credits include work at The McCarter Theater, Victory Gardens (Joseph Jefferson nomination for the world premiere of Free Man of Color), Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Bay Street Theater, Cleveland Playhouse, La Mama, Ensemble Studio Theatre and many
others. As a director, her work includes several new plays at the
78th Street Theatre Lab as well as Reckless and The Laramie Project at Ohio University.

Pandora Scooter: Theater: Appeared as a featured poet at the Pink Pony West, Samuraization (New York Solo Play Lab).

Adriana Demeo: Theater: Hitchcock Blond (Dumb Show (South Coast Repertory).

Heidi Dippold: Theater: Homebody/Kabul (Berkeley Repertory Theatre), The Bungler (Long Wharf Theater), Ghosts (Theater First Foundation), Dumb Show (South Coast Repertory). TV: The Sopranos, Law and Order, Everybody Hurts (directed by Steve Bucemi).

Jennifer Donlin: Theater: The Waltz Of Elementary Particles (The American Theatre of Actors).

Andrew Dunlap: Film: Sigfried and Roy (IMAX movie).

Bryan Dykstra: TV: Law and Order. Theater:The American Dream and Other Fractured Fairy Tales (The Barrow Theater Group), Clean Alternatives (Fresh Ice Productions), A Most Secret War, Breaking Legs (Asolo State Theater), The Drilling Company, Promenade Theater, NY Shakespeare Company, Fulton Opera House, Harold Clurman Theater, Cincinnati Playhouse, Indiana Repertory Theater, St. Louis Repertory Theater.

Bill Elsman: Theater: The Miracle Worker, Cyrano (Texas Shakespeare Festival).

Michael Esper: Off-Broadway: SubUrbia (Second Stage). Theater: As You Like It (Shakespeare in the Park).

Leslie Farrell:  Theater: Goner (Word Monger).

Simon Feil: Theater: The Compound at the Harbor Theatre in NYC.

Joe Fellman: Theater: Henry V (Black Box Theater).

Bryan Fenkart:Wrote music for a staged reading of In Search of a Better Life with Elvis at The Drove Theater Company. Stand-up Comedy Engagements: (Greg Charles Show), (Drove Theater Company), (Caroline’s on Broadway).

Jonathan Fielding: TV:Guiding Light. Broadway: Pygmalion. Theater: Kicker (Connelly Theater), The Drawer Boy (American Stage).

Dennis Flanagan:Film: Pray For Morning. TV:Charmed (WB).

Mary Beth Fisher: DRAMA DESK NOMINATION. Theater: Boy Gets Girl (Drama Desk Nomination).

Calista Flockhart: EMMY NOMINATION, GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD, PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD, ACTORS EQUITY ASSOCIATION DERWENT AWARD. TV: Ally McBeal (Emmy Nomination for Best Actress in a Comedy Series and Best Comedy Series, Golden Globe Award, Best Actress in a Comedy Series, Peoples Choice Award, Actors Equity Association Derwent Award). Film: A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Birdcage, Quiz Show. Broadway: Three Sisters, Glass Menagerie (with Julie Harris). Off Broadway: Bash, Last Year at Lung Fish. Theater: Mad Forest (Manhattan Theater Club), Circle Repertory, Hartford Stage, Long Wharf Theater, Cleveland Playhouse, Alley Theater.

Colleen Flynn: EMMY NOMINATION. TV: E.R. guest star (Emmy Nomination), remake of the TV series Flipper. Film: The Devil's Child, Two Mothers for Zachary (with Vanessa Redgrave).

Julia Francis: OBIE AWARD. Theater: Maria Del Bosco at the Ontological Hysteric Theater Company (Obie Award).

Patrick Frederick: Theater: Goner (Word Monger).

Anne Gaynor:Theater:Opera Buffoonia in several New York Parks. 

Ross Gibby: TV: Numb3rs, Jonny Zero, Law & Order:CI, NCIS, CSI: Miami, Third Watch, Homeland Security, Ed, Sex & the City, Law & Order: SVU, Law & Order.  FILM:  Confess, Just Visiting, All American Boy, American Psycho.  THEATER:  Off Broadway:  The Cider House Rules, Music From a Sparking Planet, The Country Club, Trying to Find Chinatown, Happy for You, Psyche in Love, Mr. Charles.  Bershire Theater Festival, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Catskill Actors Theatre. www.rossgibby.com

Dion Graham: Broadway and London: Not About Nightingales. Theater: Guantanomo (The Brava), Lobby Hero, Fences, George Street Playhouse, Primary Stages, Washington Square Mews, Pioneer Theater, Center Stage, Williamstown Theater Festival, Cincinnati Playhouse, McCarter Theater, Crossroads Theater Company, Cleveland Playhouse, Fulton Opera House, Promenade Theater, Playwright's Horizon. TV: One Life to Live, All My Children, Loving, The New Soul Generation (VH1), Hip Hop's Greatest TV Moments, Narration documentaries for A&E’s The First 48.

Christopher Halladay: Theater: The Save (Mile Square Theatre).

Silas Hover: Theater: Republickens Rock!, Henry V (Black Box Theater). Also wrote music for Opera Buffoonia.

Jason Huber: L.A.WEEKLY AWARD NOMINATION. Theater: Chett Whell's Economic Subterfuge (LA Weekly Award). TV: Just Shoot Me.

Hollie Hunt: Theater: Macbeth (Delacourt Theater).

Samantha Ivers: Film: The Inside Man

Dana Jacks: Theater: The Save (Mile Square Theatre).

Jarde Jacobs: Theater: Mother Courage and Her Children (The Public Theater).

Andrew Kaempfer: TV: One Life to Live. Theater: Miss Julie, Black Panther Women (Jewel Box Theater)

Dariush Kashani: TV:Ghost Whisperer, Lost, 24,JAG,Without a Trace,Law & Order,Law & Order: Criminal Intent,Guiding Light, andAnother World. Theater:Homebody/Kabul (Brooklyn Academy of Music, Mark Taper Forum & New York Theatre Workshop),East is East (Manhattan Theatre Club),Rice Boy (New York Theatre Workshop),The Retreating World (McCarter Theatre Center, The Artist's Network, Cooper Union),Tammana-e-Ishq (Joseph Papp Public Theatre),And Then Went Down to the Ship... (Lincoln Center Lab).

Audrey Kelley: TV: As the World Turns (CBS).

Leila Kenzle: Theater: Tony and Tina's Wedding (Los Angeles and New York City). TV: Mad About You (principal for six years), L.A. Law.

Christopher Keogh: NYC Theater: Mother Courage and Her Children (Public Theater), Pullman Car Hiawatha (Keen Company, Drama Desk Nomination: Best Revival), Burial at Thebes (LaMama ETC), Conversation with a Kleagle, School for Scandal. TV/Film: Guiding Light, Brothers (Best Short, New York & Los Angeles Independent Film Festivals).

Shannon Kirk: Theater: I Found Her Tied to My Bed (Propinquity Productions).

Sarah Koestner: A Month of Sundaysat The Public Theatre (ME), The Maids (Garage Theatre Group), She Stoops to Conquer (Centenary Stage Co.) Curious George (Theatreworks).

Elizabeth Kopitke: Theater: Shelf: A Tragedy at 45 Degrees.

Rob Krakovski: Theater: Romeo and Juliet (Orlando Shakespeare Festival).

Anil Kumar: Theater: The Tale of the Allergist's Wife (Manhattan Theater Club, Ethel Barrymore Theater). TV: Law and Order: Special Victims Unit, OZ. Film: The Karaoke King.

Carman Lacivita:  ST. CLAIR BAYFIELD AWARD, JOSEPH JEFFERSON AWARD, DRAMA LEAGUE NOMINATION. Broadway: Cyrano De Bergerac. Off Broadway: Rose Rage; Henry 6th Pts. 1, 2, 3 at The Duke Theater, Susan Lori Park’s 365 Plays at The Public, Elaine May’s On The Way, Shylock at Theater for a New Audience, Jerusalem at Primary Stages, One For the Road at The Drama League, 1001 at Contemporary American Theater Festival, Icarus and Fully Committed with Amphibian Stage Productions. Romeo in Romeo and Juliet and Rose Rage at Chicago Shakespeare, A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Long Wharf Theater.

Ed Lane: Broadway: Stand-up Comedy Show. Theater:Henry V (Black Box Theater).

Ellen Lawler: Theater:  Glory Pie (writer/producer).

Hank LeBlanc: Appeared as Colonel Tad Parker in The International City Theatre's West Coast premiere of Judgement at Nuremberg adapted by Abby Mann in Long Beach, CA.

Valerie Leonard: HELEN HAYES NOMINATION FOR OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS. Broadway: An Ideal Husband. Theater: Therese Raquin (Helen Hayes Nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare Theater), Lend Me A Tenor (National Tour), Candide (Title role at the Olney Theatre Center for the Arts).

Phyllis Lyons: Off Broadway: Where the River Takes Them. TV: Long Island Lolita, Last Mafia Marriage, All My Children, L.A. Law, The Amy Fisher Story. Film: Bridges of Madison County.

Quinn Mander:Theater: Henry V (Black Box Theater),Julie andThe Waltz Of Elementary Particles (The American Theatre of Actors)

 David Marantz: Theater: Buried Child (The Access Theater).

 Gregory Marcel: Film: The Good Shepard, If You Could Say It In Words, Sunkissed, The Silent Concerto (Packawallop Productions’), Dagober (Gold Dragon Productions) The Fay Lindsay-Jones Story (Minor Apocalypse Pictures). TV:Guiding Light.

 Jamahl Marsh: Theater: topdog/underdog (Luna Stage).

 Dalane Mason:(MFA) Theater: The Banger’s Flopera – A Musical Perversion. (The Village Theater), Kicker (Connelly Theater).

Cynthia Martells: WINNER OUTER CIRCLE AWARD and TONY NOMINATION. Broadway: Two Trains Running (Winner Outer Circle Award and Tony Nomination), Circle Repertory, McCarter Theater, Crossroads Theater Company, New York Shakespeare Festival. TV: BrooklynSouth, NYPD Blue.

Raymond McAnally:TV: 30 Rock (NBC-Universal), Exposing the Order of the Serpentine (Spike TV). Theater: God's Ear (New Georges), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Long Wharf Theater), Penalties & Interests (LAByrinth Theater, Barn Series), Burial at Thebes (La MaMa E.T.C). Founder & Head of the Rutgers Theatre Alumni Network (RTA).

Victor McKay: TV: Passions, E.R., Chicago Hope, Ally McBeal, N.Y.P.D. Blue, Six Feet Under (HBO). Film: Enough (starring Jennifer Lopez).

Annie Meisles: Off Broadway: Pera Palas. Theater: Little Women, Promenade Theater, George Street Playhouse. TV: The Ward, As The World Turns, ABC After School Special. Film: Six Degrees of Separation, The Karaoke King.

Kelly Meyersfield:Theater: I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change! (Repertory East Playhouse).

Christopher Mixon: Off Broadway: Self Torture and Strenuous Exercise, Candide. Theater: Twelfth Night (Alabama Shakespeare Festival), Man of La Mancha (Alabama Shakespeare Festival), Guys and Dolls (ASF), Midsummer Night's Dream (ASF), Comedy of Errors (ASF), The Foreigner (Utah Shakespearean Festival), All’s Well That Ends Well (Utah Shakespearean Festival),How To Succeed In Business (National Tour), Pioneer Theater, Riverside Shakespeare, Pennsylvania Stage, Hartford TheaterWorks. TV: Law and Order, One Life to Live. Film: Do Unto Others, Bricks, The Rosa Parks Story.

Rebecca Mozo Theatre: The Cherry Orchard (Mark Taper Theater), Pera Palas (Boston Court). Film: ZeroPhilia.

Adam Mucci:  TV:  The Sopranos, Law and Order, Law and Order SVU, and Third Watch, over three dozen commercials.  Film:  Descent with Rosario Dawson;Little Children with Jennifer Conneley and Kate Winslet; The Thing About My Folks with Paul Reiser and Peter Falk;It Runs in the Family with Kirk and Michael Douglas; Family Man with Nicholas Cage.

Evan Mueller:Theater: Henry V (Black Box Theater)

Caitlin Mulhern: Theater: Marat/Sade (Push Productions), House of Desire (Storm Theatre).

Matt Mulhern: Broadway: BiloxiBlues. Off-Broadway: The Trip To Bountiful, Signature Theater, The One-Armed Man, Ensemble Studio Theater, Surviving Grace, Union Square Theater, The Night Hank Williams Died, Orpheum Theater, Wasted, WPA Theater. Regional: The Habitation of Dragons, Pittsburgh Public Theater, The Glass Menagerie, La Jolla Playhouse. National Tour: Biff in Death of a Salesman, opposite Hal HolbrooK and Elizabeth Franz. Film: BiloxiBlues, The Sunchaser, Extreme Prejudice, One Crazy Summer. T.V., the Lieutenant on CBS' Major Dad. Writer/Director: Duane Hopwood, starring David Schwimmer, IFC Films, Walking to the Waterline, IFC Films.

Jessica Myhr:TV: All My Children. Theater: The American Dream and Other Fractured Fairy Tales (The Barrow Theater Group),House of Desires (Storm Theatre), The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Boomerang Theatre Company).

Jim Ortlieb: TV: Push, Nevada, Judging Amy, Will and Grace, Roswell, The West Wing, CSI, Boston Public, JAG, Felicity, Angel.

Mike Pafunda: Broadway: Stand-up Comedy show. Theater: Mother Courage and Her Children (The Public Theater).

Nick Palladino: Theater: Hands Down (Theater 1050 at Center Stage).

Tom Pelphrey: TV: The Guiding Light (2006 Daytime Emmy Award). Theater:Crazy Eights (Ensemble Studio Theater).

Del Pentacost: TV: Starved, Ed, Law and Order. Film: O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Coyote Ugly, Dead Dogs Lie, Kate & Leopold.

Greg Petroff:Theater: The Tempest (The Drilling Company), Hamlet (Gorilla Repertory Theater).

Lisa Pitts: Theater: Intimate Apparel (Reparatory Theater).

Tara Platt: Theater (Off-Broadway & Regional):Five Women Wearing the Same Dress, Twelfth Night, Struggling Truths (World Premiere), Romeo & Juliet (Pasadena Civic), Taming of the Shrew/Midsummer's Night Dream/Romeo & Juliet (Dorothy Chandler Pavilion/Mark Taper Forum) Danny Boy (Mark Taper Forum). TV: Gilmore Girls, One Life to Live, Ravemaster (voice over - Cartoon Network) FILM:Late Night, Pissed, Almost, The Day Arnold Schwarzenegger Kicked My A**. Founded independent film production company Monkey Kingdom Productions

Molly Price: TV: Third Watch (co-star), Law & Order, ER, Sex and the City. Film: Sweet and Lowdown, Pushing Tin, JerseyGirl. Broadway: Salome (Circle in the Square). Off Broadway:Fran’s Bed (Playwrights Horizons).

Sheryl Lee Ralph: TONY NOMINATION. Theater: Dreamgirls (Tony Nomination). TV: Moesha. Film: Sister Act II.

Marisol Ramirez: TV: Without a Trace (recurring role), The Inside, Drake & Josh, The Line (TNT Pilot), Eve, The Shield. Film: Forearm Shiver.

Stacey Raymond: Theater: Orbiting Rose (Ensemble Studio Theater), Anchorpectoris: The United States of the Mind (La Mama's Annex Theater), Rescue (The Neighborhood Playhouse), Faces...Voices (HERE Arts Center, Wow Cafe Theater)Kindertransport (Bickford Theater), The Mutant Factor of Reconciliation (Manhattan Theatre Source), Blood White (part of the Estrogenius Festival at Manhattan Theatre Source), Chic & Sassy...The Higher the Hair, the Closer to God (P.S. 122), member of Circle East Theater Company (formerly known as Circle Rep) Film: Dive

Steve Reisberg:Theater: Bundbury (The Road Theater Company).

Shawn Renfro:Theater: Hands Down (Theater 1050 at Center Stage).

Bess Richardson:Co-founded a new company in New York called THEATRE LîLA! Theater: Julie  (The American Theatre of Actors).

Gary Riotto: Garylives in both NYC and Los Angeles. Some of his most recent credits include: Seven Day Itch, Duplex, Single White Female 2, ER (recurring), Will & Grace, Gilmore Girls, How I met Your Mother, Enterprise, The Singles Table, Roswell, Strong Medicine, America's Next Top Model (Guest Host) and recently was a contestant on Deal Or No Deal.

Rudy Roberson:Theater: In Search of a Better Life with Elvis (The Drove Theater Company)

Richard Robichaux: Off-Broadway: The Complete Works of Shakespeare. Theater: Spring Storm (Marin Theater Company). The Legendary St. Vincent Design (Wings Theatre), Amadeus (Indiana Repertory Theater), The Importance of Being Ernest (Indiana Repertory Theater),The Silent Woman (Shakespeare Theatre). Film: Tony ‘n’ Tina's Wedding.

Monte Russell: Broadway: Prelude to a Kiss, Three Ways Home. Theater: Cleveland Playhouse, Repertory Theater of St. Louis, Pittsburgh Public, Mark Taper Forum, New York Public, McCarter Theater. TV: E.R.

Pamela Sabaugh: PRINCESS GRACE AWARD and NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL FRINGE FESTIVAL AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE. Theater: Hamlet (Theater by the Blind), Brecht on Brecht (Theater by the Blind), Woman in Animal Kingdom (New York International Fringe Festival Award for Best Performance). TV: One Life to Live, Guiding Light.

Susan Schuld: Theater: Henry V (Black Box Theater), The Waltz Of Elementary Particles (The American Theatre of Actors).

Michele Schultz: Founded TaskMaskers, a Commedia dell 'Arte company. Written, directed, and performed with TaskMaskers for over 7 years; taught commedia, mask, and movement to Cleveland Signstage Theater, Harlequin Players, and the National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts, among others. Additional theater: Chamber Repertory Theater of Boston, Maryland Renaissance Festival. Some commercial and film extra work (Forrest Gump).

Elisa Schultz:Film: Delusion (Palm Beach Film Festival and Beverly Hills Film Festival).

Anthony Scott: (aka Scott Liloia) Theater: Do Us Part, The Real Inspector Hound (The Performers Access Studio).

Jamie Smith: TV: Blockbuster commercial.

Derek Sonderfan: TV: Last Comic Standing casting call (The Improv). Comedy: Spot at Caroline’s. Theater: Equals.

John Speradakos: Broadway: A View From The Bridge. Theater: Death of A Salesman (National Tour), Great Lakes Theater Festival. TV: Lonesome Dove, Law and Order, Sirens, Brewster Place. Film: Wendingo, Rules of Engagement.

Dina Spybey: EMMY AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS. Broadway: The Iceman Cometh (originally produced at McCarter Theater), The Becky Bell Story (Emmy Award for Best Actress), Cleveland Playhouse, Asolo State Theater, WPA Theater NY. TV: Men Behaving Badly, Remember WENN, Suburbia. Film: Big Night, The Tears of Julien, First Wives Club, Striptease.

Sebastian Stan: Film: The Covenant, All Fall Down, Tony ‘n’ Tina’s Wedding. Broadway: Talk Radio.

Aaron Stanford: Film: X-men: The Last Stand, 25th Hour, Winter Solstice, HollywoodEnding, Tadpole, X-men II, The Hills Have Eyes.  TV: Traveler.

Lamont Stephens: Theater: As You Like It (The Acting Company).

Nick Sullivan: Broadway: Footloose. Theater: George Street Playhouse, Crossroads Theater Company, New Jersey Shakespeare Festival.

Shane Taylor: Theater: Topdog / Underdog (Luna Stage).

Rudy Thomas: TV: All My Children.

April Yvette Thompson: Theater: Wire in the Wilderness (ACT Theater), Liberty City (Salon 651: Theater-in-Development), The Exonerated (with Richard Dreyfuss), Second Line  (Passage Theatre Company), Merry Wives of Windsor(The Acting Company 2000 Tour), The Weathervane Theater of New Hampshire, Raisin in the Sun (Denver Theater Center), Medea (Classical Theater of Harlem), Queen in The Blacks: A Clown Show (by Jean Genet at The Classical Theatre of Harlem), Sick (Theater Row Studios). Also she performed in a reading of East Helix West  (New York Theatre Workshop), And Her Hair Went With Her  (Bleecker Theater), Like Anyone Else (NY Stage and Film at Vassar Collegem).

Terrell Tilford: Theater: Yellowman (McCarter Theatre), This Will Be the Death of Him, On Hold (John Houseman Studio Theater). TV: Guiding Light, MDs (ABC).

James Tupper: TV: Men in Trees (co-star), How I Met Your Mother, Gilmore Girls, CSI New York, Dr. Vegas, Time of Your Life, Volvo and Nicorette commercials. Film: Love’s Long Journey, Love’s Abiding Joy, Who Flew? For Heaven’s Sake, Loudmouth Soup. Off Broadway: After the Rain.

Kristofer Updike:Theater: The Waltz Of Elementary Particles (The American Theatre of Actors).

Michael Warner: New YorkPremiere of Ken Weitzman's Arrangements at The Atlantic Theater Company, American Premiere of Richard Bean's The God Botherers with Synapse Productions. Pullman Car Hiawatha with Keen Company. Other New York Credits include shows at Soho Rep, The Pearl Theater, among others. Co-created and Performed, Boy Steals Train -winner of a Fringe First and Best Ensemble, 2003 Edinburgh Festival Fringe. TV: As the World Turns, Drift (ABC pilot), Law and Order: Criminal Intent.

Ken Weiler: TV: The King of Queens (Guest Star), For Your Love (CBS; Co-Star), The Wayans Bros., (WB; Co-Star), The Hughleys (WB; Co-Star), Friends (NBC; Co-Star), Pacific Blue (USA; Guest Star), Beverly Hills, 90210 (Co-Star), Columbo, Knot's Landing Reunion. Film: The Karaoke King.

Scott Whithurst: Off Broadway: Marvin's Room, Waiting for Lefty. Theater: Crossroads Theater Company, Ford Theater Company, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, She Stoops to Conquer (Pearl Theater Company).

Wade Williams: Broadway: Les Miserables, Guys and Dolls. Theater: La Jolla Playhouse, Citadel Theater (Canada), NY Shakespeare. TV: E.R., NYPD Blue, MDs (ABC).

Anne Winkles: Theater: Lolita (Act Provacateur International), The Sea Gull (Act Provacateur).

Coleman Zeigen: Theater: The Mousetrap (Buffalo's Studio Arena Theater), Much Ado About Nothing (The Aquila Theatre Company), Taming of the Shrew and Pudd'nhead Wilson (The Acting Company), Macbeth (NY Classical Theater), in residence at the Manhattan Ensemble Theater in SOHO. Film: Fossil Fight.

 

Theater Arts Alumni: Designers

 

Leslie Fuhs Allen designed the costumes for Topdog / Underdog at Luna Stage.

Larry Brown is the assistant set designer for Disney's Aida on Broadway and Shakespeare in the Park's The Seagull in New York City. He also designed the sets for the New Jersey Shakespeare Festival's productions of School for Scandal and A Child's Christmas in Wales; Rolling on the Toba for AMAS Musical Theater in New York City; and Topdog / Underdog at Luna Stage in Montclair.

Eric Bruce designed the costumes for Patient 23 and Alice Through the Looking Glass at the John Montgomery Theater, Watch on the Rhine at American Stage, and the Actors' Studio MFA Repertory season at Circle in the Square in New York with Anne Guay.

Frank Chavez was the Assistant Costume Designer on the national tour of Best Little Whorehouse in Texas; the Wardrobe Supervisor for A&E's series 100 Center Street; Costume Designer for Out of Gas on Lovers Leap at the Flatiron Playhouse in New York. He set designed Fishin' (Irish Arts Center),The Flamekeeper (Luna Stage).

Laurie Churba is the Assistant Costume Designer for Saturday Night Live; she also constructed millinery for The Scarlet Pimpernel for Lynn Mackey Studio. She is the Resident Costume Designer for the Off Broadway Blue Light Theater Company.

Tracy Christiansen is the Associate Costume Designer for Disney's Broadway production of Aida. Assistant Designer on Bells Are Ringing.

Philip Contic is the resident Costume Designer at Brown University.

Melissa J. Crawford is the daywork stitcher on Pajama Game. She is also developing her own line of pajamas.

April Curtis received national recognition as a Kennedy Center Fellow for her costume design work. She was one of 10 theater designers in the country who were honored with a fellowship that is only designated every five years. Her work has been displayed at the Kennedy Center. She teaches in the Theater Department at Eastern Oregon State College.

Jerry Diercks designed lights for Paulsen’s Lonely Banquet at the Here Arts Center in New York City.

Liz Kaercher Eichler has been Marketing and Public Relations Director for the Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey and the University of Delaware's PTTP. She has been costumer for the Children's Theatre of Indianapolis and the Warehouse Theatre in Greenville, SC. She has taught at University of South Carolina Upstate, Greenville Tech, and Limestone College.

Stuart Fable is the Lighting Designer for the Key Club and designed the lights for a production of Meet Me in St. Louis.

Tim Goodmanson is a scenic designer and the winner of a Daytime Emmy Award for Art Direction on As the World Turns.

Sonoks Fukuma Gozelski is the Assistant Set Designer on the Tony Award Winning Jersey Boys.

Valerie Green was the production designer on her first feature film this summer entitled Learn How to Swim

David Grevengoed Assistant Costume Designer to Robert Perdziola on three operas: Ariadne auf Naxos at the Lyric Opera of Chicago; Faust at the Opera Theater of St. Louis; and L'Incaronazione di Poppea at the San Francisco Opera. Costume Designer: The Turn of the Screw ( Skylight Opera Theater), The Threepenny Opera (Stanford, Connecticut).

Larry Gruber is an Associate Scenic Designer for Sweet Smell of Success on Broadway.

Anne Guay is the Costume Designer for the Actors' Studio MFA Repertory season at Circle in the Square in New York with Eric Bruce. She is also the Assistant Costume Designer for Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know, an Off Broadway production.

Bryan Higgason Assistant Set Designer for National Geographic's television studio production. Set Design: Oliver! ( New Jersey Performing Arts Center), The Threepenny Opera (Kean College), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Hampton Shakespeare Festival), 1947... How Do I Live Without You? (Crossroads), She Loves Me, The Miss Firecracker Contest, Born Yesterday, and Eastern Standard. His design for Whose Life is it Anyway? (directed by Harold Scott) was selected for exhibit at the 1999 Prague Quadrennial. He is a member of the United Scenic Artists.

Mary Ann Hoag is the resident Lighting Designer at the S.R. Guggenheim Museum. Additional New York museum exhibitions include shows at the Studio Museum in Harlem, The Cooper Hewitt NDM, the Asia Society, the Chelsea Art Museum, and the Frist CVA in Nashville.

Joe Hodge designed lights for the Union Ave. Opera House in St. Louis, MO. He was also the Technical Director for the opera

Jerome Hoppe: Lighting: In Search of a Better Life with Elvis (The Drove Theater Company), Dirty Works (Stiff Upper Lip Productions).

Murrell Horton was nominated for a Helen Hayes Award for the costume design of Hedda Gabler at the Shakespeare Theater in Washington, DC. This is his second nomination. He also designed costumes for The Cherry Orchard at the Julliard School in New York and for Pearl Theater Company's productions of Richard III and Hamlet at the Shakespeare Theater in Washington, DC.

Aaron Jackson: Regional Credits: I Love A Piano (2006) and Almost Maine (2008) for the Phoenix Theatre (Phoenix, AZ).  Resident Designer for Shakespeare by the Sea, (San Pedro, CA and greater Los Angeles metro area).  Other Designs include work for Amphibian Productions, (NYC and Fort Worth, TX) The Riant Theatre, (NYC) Genesius Theatre Guild, (NYC) Texas Star Theatre, (Granbury, TX) The Jubilee Theatre, (Fort Worth, TX) Little Fish Theatre Company, (San Pedro, CA) and the Powerhouse Theatre, (Santa Monica, CA).  Corporate Projects include Design work for the WB Television Network, Cartoon Network and Mercedes-Benz / IMAG Productions as well as Concept Art for Splashtacular, INC and many other TV, Film and Theatre Related Projects.  Aaron also holds a full time staff position as the Scenic Charge Artist for the University of CA at Irvine.

Seung Ho Jeong created the design for the Kang Sung Young Dance Troup at the New York State Theater in Lincoln Center.

Jason Kankel designed lights for Loss of D Natural at Mint Space, an Off Off Broadway theater.

John Lasiter designed the lighting for Glimmerglass Opera's controversial production of Cavalleria Rusticiana and Pagliacci. He is Resident Designer for Randy James Dance Works. His portfolio can be found online. He is the founder and owner of Qfolio.com, a portfolio service for design professionals.

Daniel Lawson Costume designer: Third Watch, Lenexa, 1 Mile and the musical Once Around The Sun (The Zipper Theater).

Stanley Meyer designed the scenery for Beauty and the Beast on Broadway.

Annie Modisette was an assistant art director for Martha Stewart's television series.

Greg Mowrey is the senior designer for Side Show collectables new “Premium Format” ¼ scale line of statuettes.

Justin Partier Lighting Design: Jayson with a Y (New Group).

Jennifer Price Set designer: Shelf: A Tragedy at 45 Degrees.

Michael Reese is the Head of the Design Department Production at Barkley Kalpak Associates, Inc. and the resident lighting designer at Princeton Rep Company. Lighting and Set Designer on an original Musical Revue in China as part of the International Macau Music Festival.

Deborah Rooney-Burrill (MFA Costume Design) is a freelance costume designer living in Montgomery County, PA who designs professionally all over the world. Recent credits include work on M. Night Shyamalan's The Village and Disney's Annapolis, two movies shot in Philadelphia. Of over 175 design credits she includes half of Shakespeare's canon as well as new plays, dance, opera, tv and commercials. She has taught theatre design to students at University of Delaware PTTP program, Allentown College and Lehigh University.

Talia Rubel: Artistic Director of Lightening: (Strikes Theater Company) in New York City. Theater: I Found Her Tied to My Bed (Propinquity Productions).

Brenda Veltre's work includes Rigoletto, Don Giiovanni (Kentucky Opera), Carmen (Opera Festival of NJ), Shirley Valentine (George Street Playhouse), Laughter on the 23rd Floor (Merrimack Repertory Theatre), To Kill a Mockingbird (Coconut Grove Playhouse) and five seasons at New American Theatre. Associate Designer The King and I, Miss Saigon, Camelot (Papermill Playhouse). Brenda is a member of United Scenic Artists.

James Weisbecher designed lighting for many television programs such as Inside ESPN NFL Live, Baseball Tonight, Inside Sportscenter, and Cold Pizza, as well as Walt Disney World’s Night of Joy, Epcot’s New Years Eve Party 2005. He has also done lighting design for bands such as Switchfoot and Tree63.

 

Theater Arts Alumni: Directors

 

Andrea Arden was the co-founder and Artistic Director of Pendulum Theater Company in New York and at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival. Recent credits include: Bliss at Primary Stages; The Waltz Of Elementary Particles; directing premier works by Brooke Berman, Ruth Margraff, Helayne Schiff, Alice Tuan, and Jenny Lynn Bader; a reading of The Good Daughter (New Jersey Repertory); and a series of 10-minute plays produced by Café Theater at the George Street Playhouse. She conceived and directed Exploding Shakespeare (Somerset County Performing Arts High School). Currently, she is directing Susan Bott in Electric Seduction, a voyeuristic look at people's relationship to TV, and building her new company, Joss.  She also co-founded a new company in New York called THEATRE LîLA! Wrote and produced/appeared in Julie  (The American Theatre of Actors).

Ben Barham: Director: In Search of a Better Life with Elvis (The Drove Theater Company).

Joel Bassin Managing Director, The Wooster Group; Ph.D. in Theatre from Graduate School of the City University of New York.

Ryan J. Bell is the assistant stage manager on the Broadway revival of Sweeney Todd in New York City.

Arlen Benson is the Director of EpcotCenter's stage performances. He also directed the World Premier of New Jersey playwright Buzz McLaughlin's play Sister Calling My Name at the Darden Theatre in the Orlando Science Center. He has directed a production of Love Notes at the Performance Space in Orlando FL. He presented (and directed), in association with Amnesty International, Pinter's One For The Road in the Orlando International Fringe Festival.

Michole Biancosino directed Rutgers' graduate Samuel Brett Williams' TRASHBAG TOURIST  in New Orleans and The Woodpecker by Brett Williams at various venues in the tri-state area. She has also recently directed new plays in Paris as well as  at Mercer County Community College in New Jersey.

Joshua Biton directed Stranger at Theatre/Theater in Los Angeles, written by playwright Brett Robert Pearson, another Rutgers graduate. He has also guest starred on The Job and was an acting coach on Eminem's recent film 8 Mile.

Lynne M. Boone pursued a freelance directing career and worked in theater education on both coasts. She has worked with such companies as Intiman, ACT (in Seattle), Expanded Arts, Theatre for a New Audience, Santa Cruz Actors Theatre, Western Stage, Center Rep and Marin Theatre Company. She is in charge of arts education for Contra Costa County through the city of Walnut Creek's Cultural Services Department.

Dennis Lee Delaney Director:Julius Caesar (Orlando- UCF Shakespeare Festival), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Monomoy Theater), Cider House Rules, Pt. (Ohio University), Twelfth Night (Ohio University),The Man Who Could See Through Time (Seven Angels Theater),Romeo and Juliet ( Orlando Shakespeare Festival), The Heiress (Two River Theater Company), Inspecting Carol (Delaware Theater Company), Comedy of Errors ( Pirate Playhouse), Side Man (Stanford TheatreWorks). He is the head of the professional directing program at Ohio University.

Charles Goforth directedThe Flame Keeper on Broadway and at Luna Stage in Montclair;Boom boom boom boom andBilly Sleepyhead at Center Stage in New York  and for the Willow John Company at the Phil Bosakowski Theater in New York City.  He is a founding member of the Labyrinth Theatre Company in New York City.

Jeffrey Ingman has worked extensively in professional and academic theaters. He has directed for the Utah Shakespearean Festival, The Director's Company (NY), North Coast Repertory and Diversionary Theatre, Montana Repertory Theater, Big Fork Summer Playhouse, Plan B Theater, Stockton Civic Theater, and Stockton Opera Association. He worked on the 2002 Winter Olympic Games, and has served on the faculties of University of the Pacific, Fairmont State University and University of Montana.

Wally Marzano-Lesnevich is directing an Off-Off Broadway revival of Steven Deitz's play God's Country at The Connelly Theater in New York. The production's producers, cast, and crew are Mason Gross alumni.

JV Mercanti directedIcarus and Matt and Ben for Amphibian Productions in Texas and in New York City (with many Rutgers' graduates involved in the production), and Merrily We Roll Along  in Brooklyn.  He was casting director for  Kevin Kline's CYRANODEBERGERAC and has  recently worked with the Nederlander Organization and  Roundabout Theatre Company. 

 David A. Miller is directing A Lesson in Art & The Oral Tradition for Prospect Theatre Company's Dark Night Series and The Artful Conspirators (NYC).  Summer 2008 he will direct Gutenberg! The Musical! for Amphibian Stage Productions, Fort Worth, TX & NYC, where he is a company member.  David is Director of Education for Roundabout Theatre Company (NYC).   www.mrdavidamiller.com

 Christy Montour-Larson is a company member of the Curious Theater Company and the director of I Am My Own Wife (Curios Theater Company).

 Elaine Molinaro: directed Opera Buffoonia in several New York Parks.

 Jon Michael Murphy is the director of Tea in the Afternoon, which was produced by Younger Child Productions for the International Fringe Festival.

 Chris O’Connor is the founder and artistic director of Mile Square Theatre where he has directed CYRANO DE BERGERAC, and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM.  Mile Square produces an annual ten minute play series with new plays by writers that include Lee Blessing, Neena Beeber, Neil LaBute, and Craig Wright. Also he joined the faculty of Colgate University as a guest lecturer on acting.

Robert Jess Roth directed Beauty and the Beast on Broadway and for numerous international companies.

Rob Ruggiero directed The Beauty Queen of Leenane (starring Lucille Patton), Full Gallop (starring Tovah Feldshuh), The Island of the Blue Dolphin (currently on a national tour), When Pigs Fly, and Molly Sweeney at TheaterWorks in Hartford. He has also directed All Under Heaven: The Life of Pearl S. Buck (starring Valerie Harper) at the Ivar Theater and at the Century Theater in New York City, andElegiesat the Barrington Stage in Great Barrington, MA.

Eric Ruffin holds an MFA in Directing from Rutgers University and a BFA in Theatre Arts from Howard University. Recent directing credits include: Topdog / Underdog at Luna Stage, Public Ghosts/Private Stories George Street Playhouse; The Piano Lesson for African Globe TheatreWorks at Symphony Hall's Second Stage in Newark; S.M. Sheppard-Massat's Waiting to be Invited for The Black Theatre Troupe (Phoenix, AZ); Eduardo Andino's Cloven Hoof for New York Theatre Workshop's J.A.W. Festival; David Ives' All in the Timing for Holmdel Summer Theater; Lynne Alvarez's Eddie Mundo Edmundo for Working Classroom Inc. (Albuquerque, NM); Anton Checkov's The Bear at HERE (NYC); Anna Deveare Smith's Fires in the Mirror; and Manuel Puig's Kiss of the Spider Woman for Rutgers Theatre Company; Kimberly Dixon's In Absentia... for Crossroad Theatre's Genesis Festival; Joe Pintauro's Raft of the Medusa, and Athol Fugard's Master Harold .. and the boys at Rutgers' The Jameson Project. He has assisted Harold Scott with Mandela, Andre De Shields with PLAYON! for Crossroads Theatre, and Jo Bonney with Classical Stage Company's Look Back in Anger. Ruffin is a New York Theatre Workshop Usual Suspect and a 1999 recipient of the New York Drama League Directing Fellowship. He has also been honored with a Shakespeare Theatre Acting Fellowship and the Princess Grace Grant for Dance.

J.J. Ruscella directed a feature film called The Karaoke King.

Carl Wallnau is currently Associate Professor of Theatre Arts as well as the Artistic Director of the professional Centenary Stage Company at Centenary College. He has directed numerous productions including the world premieres of Inventing Montana and The Tillie Project and New Jersey premieres of Below The Belt, Square One and Marvin's Room. His acting credits at various regional theatre include the Paper Mill Playhouse, Second Stage, The Lark Theatre, The Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival, and 14 months on the road with the First National Tour of TITANIC.

Louis Wells directed the young person’s production of The Tempest at The George Street Playhouse.

 Jamie Woolrab directed Two Rooms (The Powerhouse Theater).

 

Theater Arts Alumni: Playwrights

 

Robb Badlam was the 1999 co-winner of the Actors Theater of Louisville's Heideman Award for Stop Culture.

Julianne Bernstein has published three short plays, Autumn Leaves, with Dramatic Publishing. She has also written Voices of Ariel: Ten-Minute Plays from the Jewish Experience.

Alberto Bonilla wrote Nonnie for The Metropolitan Play House in SoHo. He will also direct for their East Village Chronicles and perform at the 78th Street Theatre Lab. His first play was Walking to America and is working on the new Edward Norton and Colin Farell film, Pride and Glory. TV: Sopranos (HBO). He preformed in La Tempested at the Resonance Theater in New York City. The play, which received excellent reviews, is a modern version of Shakespeare’s The Tempest.

James Brady was a finalist for the Heideman Award at the Saint Louis Reps Humana Festival for his play Mojo Hand. He also wrote The Last Shot, which was produced at the Harold Clurman Theater.

Chris Burns has been awarded the George Oppenheimer/Newsday Award for Best New American Playwright 2001 for his play My Mother's A Baby Boy... This play has been produced and directed by Burns twice in New York. Several Mason Gross alumni participated in the productions.

Josh Cagen is a writer on MTV's series Undergrads. He is also the Head Writer for MTV's Animation Development Department. He has written Virtual Bill clips and is currently working on upcoming shows. His play Glass was a finalist in the Actors Theater of Louisville's 10 Minute Play competition for the annual Humana Festival. His sketch comedy show, Right On, America, is having an open ended run at the Denver Civic Theater in Colorado, and received an "A-" from the Denver Post.

Don Carter wrote Coming to the Table, which was published in Plays and Playwrights 2005.  Last year, he wrote, produced, directed and acted in a collection of short plays titled Four for the Office and in 2004 he produced a solo show Finding Pieces for the Midtown International Theatre Festival.

Christopher Conant wrote and performed in DEVOLUTION/REVOLUTION (SINK or SWIM) produced by p.i.e Productions at Musical Theater Works. Several Mason Gross graduates were in the cast.

David Crespy is an associate professor of playwriting, theatre history, and dramatic literature in the University of Missouri-Columbia¹s Department of Theatre and serves as the Co-Director of its Writing for Performance program. He also serves as the artistic director of its Missouri Playwrights Workshop and coordinates its Mizzou New Play Series, Mizzou on Broadway program, and MU Summer Repertory Comedies-in-Concert series. He had a concert performance of his play Men Dancing at the Edward Albee conference in Omaha, Nebraska and a production of his play Beshert, Or The Jewish Dating Cycle performed at First Run Theater in St. Louis. His book about New York¹s off-off Broadway in the 1960s, The Off-Off Broadway Explosion, was published in September 2003 through Back Stage Books (Watson-Guptill Publications), with a foreword by Edward Albee. He has contributed his play Beshert and several dream exercises to Playwriting Master Class, a new book on playwriting edited by Michael Wright, published by Heinemann Press. In addition, David¹s ten-minute play, Perfect Hair, is anthologized in Gary Garrison¹s new book on ten-minute plays, Perfect Ten, also put out by Heinemann. David has served as the chair of the playwriting program for the Association for Theatre In Higher Education (ATHE), and is the Region V Chair for the national playwriting program of the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival. Crespy¹s evening of short comedies, Beshert, or the Jewish Dating Cycle, was featured in the 2003 Kansas City Playwrights Festival and presented at the University of Missouri-Columbia¹s Rhynsburger Theatre in April 2004. Dr. Crespy is the Co-Chair of the Playwriting Symposium of the Mid-America Theatre Conference and is a featured artist for this years Great Plains Theatre Conference in Omaha, Nebraska feature guest artists Edward Albee and Arthur Kopit.

Neil Cuthbert wrote Adventures of Pluto Nash, starring Eddie Murphy; Mystery Men, starring Ben Stiller, Janeane Garofalo, William H. Macy, Hank Azaria, and Paul Reubens; and Liar's Poker.

Bernie Deleo is the writer and co producer of the soon to be released film Temporarily Yours that was shot in Sydney, Australia. He is also the Associate Producer of Two Family House, a Sundance Award winning film, and the producer of the film My Life with Dino, a 2001 Fade In Award Quarterfinalist.

Damon Dimarco wrote a new short play, TEGWAR, which was invited to the RIANT Theatre's annual Strawberry New Play Festival. The play featured Mason Gross graduate Rob Mersola.

Brian Dykstra wrote and performed in Access Theater's production of Forsaking All Others. The play was called "A dizzying free-fall that is fascinating - and sickening - to watch." by the Los Angeles Times and "A Mamet-like twisted game of moral jeopardy." by Pick of the Week, LA Weekly. The play has had productions in Los Angeles and London to excellent reviews. Brian has also written and performed in Clean Alternatives.

Brian Egan had his play, Find the Felt, produced at the Douglas Fairbanks Studio Theater.

Kris Hall has sold his screenplay Demon Guild and optioned Fabians in Love.

Peter Hanrahan: Theater: Orphans, The Death of One Good Dog (Colgate University). Full-time story analyst for United Talent Agency.

Cassi Harris has had her play Pearl and May at the Bowling Alley published.

Marshall Jones, III is on the theater faculty at Mason Gross. He also has 20 years of theater and live entertainment management experience in a wide variety of key executive positions at some of New York city’s most prestigious venues including the world famous Apollo Theater, Madison Square Garden, Radio City Entertainment, and most recently Disney On Broadway’s The Lion King.

Adam Klasfeld had his play, The Prostitute of Reverie Valley, presented by One Armed Man at the New York International Fringe Festival and was performed as a benefit for the festival on July 24, 2006.

Dano Madden had his play, The Save performed in the “7th Inning Stretch” at the Mile Square Theatre in Hoboken, NJ.

William Mastrosimone had his play, A Stone Carver, produced by the Passage Theater in Trenton. He had his play, The Woolgatherer, produced at Circle Repertory. He also supervised the writing for the six part miniseries Into The West, directed by Steven Spielberg and wrote three of the episodes.

Dan Michael McDermott had his play, Can't Go Nowhere With Ya, produced at the John Houseman Studio Theater.

Rosemary McLaughlin's dark comedy, The Chair, premiered in the 2006 Provincetown Spring Playwrights Festival. She has been commissioned by Playwrights Theatre to write PatersonFalls, the first play in The American Moment trilogy about silk strikes, salons and the discovery of Eugene O'Neill. An associate professor and head of the Playwriting Program at Drew University, she has been invited to publish a paper she presented at the International Eugene O'Neill Society conference. The presentation, From Paterson to P'town: How a Silk Strike in New Jersey Inspired the Provincetown Players, appeared in the on-line journal Laconics.

Robert Mersola's screenplay adaptation of his play Backseats and Bathroom Stalls has been accepted for a reading at the Aspen Comedy Festival. The play performed an extended run Off Broadway at the KGB Theater.

 Othell Miller’s new play Once Upon a Dream was performed at Crossroads Theater in New Brunswick.

Melanie Mintz had a private industry staged reading of her play A Hot Minute at the Manhattan Theater Club Studios.

Kevin Pattersonhad his play, A Most Secret War, produced at the Harold Clurman Theater.

John Porterhad his play, Venture Capital, produced at the Samuel Beckett Theater.

F. Edward Reed will take his new play, The Last Snow, to the Samuel French Festival at the American Theater of Actors/Chernuchin Theater this August. The production was directed by Joseph Giani (a Mason Gross graduate) and features a student cast.

Michèle Raper Rittenhouse participated in the 1997 National Playwrights Conference at the Eugene O'Neill Theater Center, Artistic Director, Lloyd Richards. Her plays have been produced at The Coast Playhouse in Los Angeles, New York's Access Theatre Lincoln Center Library's Bruno Walter Auditorium, Joseph Papp Public Theatre for a Free At Three Series, Austin, Boulder, New Jersey, Rutgers-NJIT Theatre Arts Program in Newark, NJ, and the Young Playwrights Festival at the Nat Horne Theatre in New York. Presently she coordinates a playwrights forum at the Playwrights Horizon School in New York and is the Managing Director for the Rutgers University--New Jersey Institute of Technology Theatre Arts Program, located in Newark, NJ. Her play entitled In The Arms of Baby Jesus was recently performed by Abington Theater Company.  Personal Website

Chris Scherer's thesis play won a $16,000 Chesterfield Film Fellowship.

Mary Ethel Schmidt had her play, Close Your Eyes and Count to Ten, produced at the Pretender's Theater.

Michael David Smith co-wrote the music and lyrics to The Scarlet Letter: A Musical Romance with J.R. Mounts. The musical was produced at Wings Theater in New York City.

Louis Stalsworth had his new play John Brown ~ Angel from Hell read by the Passage Theater at the Mill Hill Playhouse in Trenton. Eric Ruffin, a Mason Gross graduate, directed the reading.

 

Theater Arts Alumni: Stage Managers

 

Jennifer Cicelsky- Broadway Assistant Stage Manager: The Crucible. Tour: Production Stage Manager The Acting Company 2002-03 season. Resident Director: Rutgers Conservatory at Shakespeare's Globe in London; Berkshire Theaterfest.

Reyna de Courcey- started Gravity and Glass, a non-profit theater company. It produced the workshop production called Materia Obscura. De Courcey also shot an independent film, Perfekt at the Summer Theatre of New Canaan. She even appears in an Off-Broadway play, A Night Near the Sun with the Impetuous Theater.

Cat Domino: Rehearsal Coordinator: Big Apple Circus.

Kevin Frederick- Resident Stage Manager, Paper Mill Playhouse, Production Stage Manager, National Tour Noise/Funk

Alisha Flaumenbaum: Props Artisan:  Portland Center Stage.

Alexis Gitman- Production Intern for LaGuardia High School for Music and Art and the Performing Arts. Production Assistant: Cloud Tectonics, The Culture Project. Stage Manger: T.L.C., New York International Fringe Festival, Falstaff (Union Ave. Opera House)

Mary-Susen Gregson– Production Coordinator for the LaGuardia venue. New York Production Stage Manager: New Victory Theater, Lincoln Center International Festival, Avery Fisher Hall, Pearl Theater Company, Carnegie Hall. Tour: Pilobolus Dance Theater, Dance Theater of Harlem, and Elisa Monte Dance Company. Regional: George Street Playhouse, Huntington Theater Company, McCarter Theater, and the White House.

Kelly Hance- Broadway Stage Manager: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. New York Production Stage Manager: Irish Arts. Broadway Assistant Stage Manager: The Roundabout.

Cheryl Hansen: Stage Manager: Dirty Works (Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

Douglas Hosney- Currently New York Production Stage Manager: National Actors Theater in New York The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui with Al Pacino. Broadway Production Stage Manager: Paul Robeson, Aint Nothin But the Blues, Tour: Pilobolus Dance Theater, Noise/Funk, Copenhagen (also at Mark Taper Forum).

Tina Jach- Chicago Stage Manager: Victory Gardens Theater, Court Theater, Total Theater, Touchstone/Organic Theater.

Ben Kaplan: Stage Manager: Cole!.   (American Conservatory Theater), (San Jose Repertory Theater), (San Francisco Production). Assistant Production Manager: San Jose Repertory Theater. Licensing Manager: Zorro Productions.

Kate Kenney- started Gravity & Glass, a non-profit theater company.  It produced a workshop production called Materia Obscura.

Jenny Lasar- Supertitles Stage Manager for Grendel.

Chandra LaViolette– Production Stage Manager for the Equality Playwrights Festival at the Harold Clurman Theater.

Ellen Hulkower Lawler – Produced and co-wrote Glory Pie at Coronet Theater.

Nichole Leonard- Regional Stage Manager: Crossroads Theater Company and Freedom Theater Company

Peter Lomuscio- Production Stage Manager, Baltimore Opera

Deirdre McCrane-Broadway Production Stage Manager: Democracy, Sixteen Wounded, Bobbi Boland, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, The Goat or Who is Sylvia, Copenhagen, Closer, and Stanley. Lincoln Center: Ivanov, The Little Foxes, Hapgood, Hello Again, Twelve Dreams, The Lights. Off-Broadway: Dinner With Friends, Power Plays, Joined at the Head, Ten Below.

Christopher Parks- Education Director at McCarter Theatre. Founding member of the New Jersey Renaissance Kingdom, where he served as writer, director and actor for over 40 productions from 1989-1998. Creator and writer for the Post-Haste Players, a touring comedy troupe.

Ali Roberts- Production Assistant for Lincoln Center Festival.

Adam Schwartz- Stage Manager for Below the Belt, produced by Amphibian Productions.

Mark Sharp- Broadway Assistant Stage Manager Aint Nothin' But the Blues, Assistant Company Manager Boy's Choir of Harlem.

Stephen Speights- Producer with the Blue Coyote Theater Group. Producer of Paradise.

Theater Arts Alumni: Management and Casting

 

Mary Bailey- Production Manager, Chamber Theater, Milwaukee

Sheryl Baker- Casting One Life to Live

Sue Barr- Technical Director, George Street Playhouse

Ahmed Bennane-Technical Director, William Paterson University

Nick Bria- Shop Foreman the Shakespeare Theater, Washington DC

Brian Coleman- Technical Director, Williamstown Theater Festival and Queens Theater in the Park

Michael Coleman(BFA) Co-president and CEO, Cornerstone Entertainment International, Inc.

Alan DelVecchio- Technical Director, Bennington College, Carpenter, Center Line Studios

David Edelman- Executive Director, Contemporary American Theater Company in Columbus, Ohio. Managing Director: Whole Theater, George Street Playhouse, Delaware Theater Company

Tim Godin- Technical Director Walnut Street Theater, Philadelphia and Capitol Repertory Theater, Albany

Marshall Jones- General Manager, The Apollo Theater, Associate Producer, Madison Square Garden Theater, Company Manager, The Lion King (Disney Broadway)

Ben Kaplan is a seasoned project manager whose background straddles technology, business, and the fine arts. Regional Stage Manager: American Conservatory Theater, San Jose Repertory Theater. San Francisco Production: Stage Manager "Cole!". Assistant Production Manager San Jose Repertory Theater. Licensing Manager: Zorro Productions. Director of Operations: Identity Theft 911.

Gerry Kasten- Production Manager, Lehigh University

David Kasten- Technical Director, Lehigh University

Michael Mochari- Assistant Technical Director, Stage West

G. Patrick McCreary- Technical Director, Indiana University Pennsylvania

Dan Niccum- Technical Director, Atlantic City, NJ

Mark O'Brien- Production Manager, Hudson Scenic, Head of Paper Mill Playhouse scenic shop

Lisa Ostrich- Administrative Director, Wolf Trap Foundation for the Performing Arts

Roger Paradiso: Directed and wrote the screenplay for Tony ‘n’ Tina’s Wedding. Production credits include City by the Sea (executive producer), The Thomas Crown Affair (co-producer), At First Sight (co-producer), and The Manhattan Project (delegate producer). Unit production manager for Soapdish, Beaches, Scrooged, and Moonstruck.

Tharyl Prather- Designer and Technical Director, Rider University

Katy Savard- Freelance New York City stage manager/company manager. She has worked on the Def Poetry Jam, on HBO for 3 seasons, and as a Talent Associate for Def Poetry Season V. She is the Tour/Company/Stage Manager for The Hip Hop Theater Festival which has performed in NYC, Washington DC, Chicago and San Francisco. She has been the Tour/Stage Manager for Will Power's Flow and Jerry Quickley's Live From the Front, and the Company Manager for Will Power's The Seven, a hip-hop adaptation of Aeschylus' Seven Against Thebes at New York Theater Workshop in 2006. She is also the Company and Tour Manager for STREB Dance Company based out of Brooklyn, NY which will have a residency in February 2007 at The State Theater. "By exploring the frontiers of performance space, and creating works that reflect the spirit of our technological age, Ms. Streb is carrying dance into a new dimension." - The New York Times. She has also done work for television networks HBO, VH1, A&E, MTV, Comedy Central, NBC, LOGO, USA, NBC, and UPN.

David Sirulnik- Executive Vice President for News and Production, MTV

David Smith- Assistant Technical Director, Washington Opera

John Staiger- Carpenter, McCarter Theater

Sharie Vanderspiegel, Production Manager, Brookdale Community College

Victoria Visgilio- Bass Visgilio Casting and One Life to Live Casting